CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, Vermont 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated April 27, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as a Fleece Pet Furniture Throw (Item # 74960), is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent knit fleece fabric. The fabric is printed with paws. The blanket has rounded corners. All of the edges are finished with a blanket stitch. The blanket is stated to measure 60 x 90 inches. Although this item is referred to as a Fleece Pet Furniture Throw there is nothing to distinguish this item from a standard blanket throw used by people.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division